+86-531-88916568
How does hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin care for your skin?
Home » News » How does hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin care for your skin?

How does hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin care for your skin?

Views:0     Author:Site Editor     Publish Time: 2021-05-08      Origin:Site

In recent years, people's awareness of skin self-protection has increased year by year, and the demand for sunscreen cosmetics has increased. Hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin compound is a new type of cosmetic raw material. Compared with many cosmetics, the absorption rate of crystal hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin is better. In the field of medical beauty, high purity hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin has become a hot topic.

 

Here is the content list:

  • Can hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin improve the sunscreen ability of cosmetics?

  • What is the working principle of hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin in cosmetics?

  • Which cosmetics use hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin?

 

Can hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin improve the sunscreen ability of cosmetics?

In the past sunscreen cosmetics, the effective ingredients basically remained on natural extracts, such as seaweed, sea buckthorn, chitin, aloe, ginkgo, buckthorn and so on. However, its sun protection effect is not satisfactory. It is not the problem of these active ingredients, but the difficulty of the human body to absorb them.

With the technological development of the cosmetics industry, more and more cosmeceutical research and development teams use the special structure and properties of hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin to enclose and modify sunscreen substances to improve the sunscreen performance of cosmetics. The results are satisfactory.

 

What is the working principle of hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin in cosmetics?

According to the theory of hydration and the principle of penetration, hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin is easily soluble in water. When the stratum corneum cells are in a hydrated state, the cells will swell, reducing the compactness of the structure, and increasing the diffusion rate of the skin layer, making it easier Through the stratum corneum of the skin.

Cosmetics must act on the skin through transdermal absorption, and the final role of its functional ingredients depends on the efficacy of the cosmetics.

For example, cosmetics with sun protection function should act on the stratum corneum to enhance the ability of the skin surface to reflect, scatter and absorb ultraviolet rays, thereby reducing the irritation of ultraviolet radiation in the sun to the skin.

Therefore, increasing the permeability of the stratum corneum becomes an important part of improving the performance of cosmetics. As a new type of cosmetic raw material, hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin can not only act on the surface of the stratum corneum, but also can replace the penetration enhancer usually added in cosmetics to participate in the reaction.

 

Which cosmetics use hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin?

The transdermal absorption process of hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin cosmetics has been introduced above, with emphasis on the inclusion of cyclodextrin. In fact, hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin also has anti-acne ability, whitening ability and anti-aging ability.

Hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin also has anti-allergic ability, antibacterial effect and the ability to eliminate bad odors. Therefore, the prospect of hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin in the Chinese cosmetics industry is worth looking forward to.

  • Essence

There have been many examples of hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin inclusion essence used in cosmetics. Its purpose is to prolong the fragrance time, reduce the irritation of the essence to the skin, or make it suitable for use in water-based products. The ability of hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin to solubilize essence and lipophilic substances is also outstanding.

  • Anti-wrinkle agent

Hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin can also improve the shelf life and use effect of the inclusions. Hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin neutralizes free radicals, which is a factor that causes permanent damage to the skin. Therefore, it is also sometimes used as an anti-wrinkle agent in cosmetics.

  • Deodorant

The deodorizing effect of hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin is also obvious. Such as underarm odor, foot odor, bad breath and unpleasant odors caused by garlic, alcohol, cigarettes, etc., can be removed with hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin. It can also be used to deodorize the environment, such as the peculiar smell emitted by refrigerators, freezers, toilets, and livestock breeding rooms.

  • Anti-acne agent

Hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin is also an effective anti-acne agent, because it can enclose the polyunsaturated fatty acids exuded from the skin, prevent its oxidative deterioration, and inhibit the formation of free radicals. It can also reduce skin infections and inflammations.

  • Hair dye powder

Hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin also has its uniqueness when used in permanent hair dye powder. It can make mutually incompatible reducing agents and oxidants compatible without reaction, which brings convenience to both manufacturers and users.

  • Emulsion products

Hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin is also very good for emulsion products, because it can absorb yellow wax, olive oil, isopropyl myristate, glycerol monostearate, making them more hydrophilic, which is beneficial to increase its concentration in the water phase.

 

As a new type of cosmetic raw material, cosmetic grade hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin has become a popular beauty product solution for many people. Many natural ingredients that are difficult to be absorbed by the body can be treated with hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin for sunscreen. Therefore, Shandong Binzhou Zhiyuan Biotechnology Co., Ltd. believes that in the field of cosmetics, hydroxypropyl beta cyclodextrin powder will have considerable development prospects.


PRODUCT CATEGORY

QUICK LINKS

CONTACT INFORMATION

Tel: +86-531-88916568
 Mail: enquiry@cydextrin.com
​​​​​​​ Address: Boxing Economic Development Zone, Binzhou, Shandong, China.

FREE CONSULTATION

Contact us
© 2020 Shandong Binzhou Zhiyuan Biotechnology Co., Ltd. All rights reserved. Sitemap