Views:0 Author:Site Editor Publish Time: 2021-04-02 Origin:Site
HP-β-CD is a hydroxy alkylated derivative of CD. It is one of the cyclodextrin derivatives with the most thorough research on preparation methods, toxicological tests, and application areas in recent years. Generally, crystal hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin is divided into four levels: injection level, pharmaceutical level, cosmetic level, and technical level. Each grade of product is of great benefit to the daily life.
Here is the content list:
What is hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin inclusion effect on drugs?
What are features of injection grade hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin?
What are main functions of hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin for cosmetics?
What does hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin do in industry?
Medicine is one of the earliest applications of hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin. The drug dealer makes full use of the properties that can form inclusion compounds with other substances.
By encapsulating some pharmaceutical ingredients that are unstable to light, heat, and air with hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin, these pharmaceutical ingredients are protected as if they were contained in a capsule.
For example, most hormones and prostaglandins that prevent arteriosclerosis are unstable under normal circumstances and are easily affected by air, light and heat, which are not conducive to long-term storage.
If hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin is used for clathrate, they can become very stable and convenient for long-term storage.
Some volatile, irritating and strong odor drugs can also be coated with hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin to prevent volatilization and remove odor and bitterness. In addition, the use of inclusion effect can also protect and preserve traditional Chinese medicine.
At present, the related research of hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin for intravenous administration is very active, but there are not many products on the market in China. In foreign countries, many drugs have used hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin as the inclusion material to prepare injections.
Hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin has a promising application in injections. It can not only have excellent enveloping effect with many compounds, but also can improve the stability of the enveloped substances.
Hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin also has the characteristics of high water-solubility, which can increase the release rate and bioavailability of the enveloped drug in the body, so that insoluble drugs can be made into injections for easy absorption by the human body.
The cosmetics produced using hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin inclusion technology mainly include: hair care products, such as long-lasting curling agents, shampoos, hair lotions, and conditioning products; skin care products, such as ointments, cosmetics, toiletries, and cleaning masks; nail products such as nails Remover, etc.
The ability of hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin to be used as a raw material for so many cosmetics is inseparable from its function. This product used in the cosmetics field has the following functions:
1. Protect cosmetic guest molecules, such as essential oils, and prevent light or heat-induced decomposition, oxidation or hydrolysis, and reactions with other substances.
2. Dissolve guest molecules in water to increase solubility, increase dissolution rate, avoid the use of organic solvents, and adjust viscosity.
3. Reduce bad smell or taste, moisture absorption, skin irritation.
4. Improve the cosmetic process and quality, turn liquid or oily substances into powder, and increase the stability of emulsions.
5. Control the release of volatile cosmetic ingredients and reduce volatilization loss.
6. Hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin can also expand the volume and the carrier.
7. Hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin can meet the requirements of moisture absorption, adhesion to the skin surface, no microbial contamination, and repeatable sterilization.
8. Hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin is not a nutrient for microorganisms, so its use can reduce the quantity of antibacterial agents in cosmetic prescriptions.
In the chemical industry, hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin is an important additive for controlling fluid properties of solutions or suspensions. In addition, it can also be used as emulsifier, modifier, preservative, adsorbent, etc.
In organic synthesis, hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin is used in many slower organic reactions, and the reaction rate can be doubled after being added. It can also be used for oxidation two reduction, synthesis, isomerization, addition, substitution and other reactions.
In chemical analysis, the adsorbent made of hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin can be used as an adsorption plug for chromatographic analysis. In the presence of hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin, the fluorescence intensity of fluorescent pigments will increase significantly.
Therefore, hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin can also be used for the analysis of amino acids and proteins, as well as the separation of long-chain organic compounds and racemates.
In addition to the above-mentioned uses, the four grades of hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin powder can also be used in fields such as agriculture, environmental protection, and food industry. Shandong Binzhou Zhiyuan Biotechnology Co., Ltd. is keen on the research of pharm grade hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin, and we want to share our success with more customers. For more information about food grade hydroxypropyl betadex cyclodextrin, please contact us.